Skid's Place

Scale Model Building Website
 
HomeGalleryRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Drilling a dist. cap

Go down 
AuthorMessage
john2308
Full Member
Full Member
avatar

Posts : 1118
Join date : 2013-04-10
Age : 73
Location : Phoenix, AZ

PostSubject: Drilling a dist. cap   Sun 31 Jan 2016, 10:03 pm

Hi Gang and I have a question about drilling a dist. cap so the holes are in a circle and spaced properly....
HOW DO YOU DO IT ??



I've tried a couple ways but no luck.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest



PostSubject: Re: Drilling a dist. cap   Sun 31 Jan 2016, 10:37 pm

The kit ones seem to have little lugs on them, I cut these flat and then use a needle as a centre punch to get a starting point using the lugs as a reference for position. Then drill with a micro drill in a pin vice.

If you're making your own then use the needle again to start you off, punch the centre first then evenly space the outer points (easier with 4 and 8 cylinder by marking the opposing positions as you go round ( I.e. 12 o'clock, 6 o'clock, 3 ... Then 9 etc) bit harder and more fiddling with position with a 6 banger)

Hope this helps
Back to top Go down
midnightprowler
Intermediate Member
Intermediate Member
avatar

Posts : 756
Join date : 2015-10-02
Age : 57
Location : East Bethel, MN

PostSubject: Re: Drilling a dist. cap   Sun 31 Jan 2016, 11:22 pm

What snake said, but I wouldn't worry about perfection, lol. Just take your time.
Back to top Go down
john2308
Full Member
Full Member
avatar

Posts : 1118
Join date : 2013-04-10
Age : 73
Location : Phoenix, AZ

PostSubject: Re: Drilling a dist. cap   Mon 01 Feb 2016, 12:58 am

Thanks guys

Colin I never thought about using a needle as a center punch now I just have to figure out how to see them with my going blind eye's
Back to top Go down
Mr Hirakawa
Intermediate Member
Intermediate Member
avatar

Posts : 969
Join date : 2015-11-11
Age : 46
Location : Haydon Bridge, Northumberland, UK

PostSubject: Re: Drilling a dist. cap   Mon 01 Feb 2016, 10:28 am

What I do is file the lugs down a little until they are nearly at the bottom then use a 0.3mm twist drill. The lugs can be replaced by tubing. As said, take your time and don't use too much pressure.

Back to top Go down
Mr Hirakawa
Intermediate Member
Intermediate Member
avatar

Posts : 969
Join date : 2015-11-11
Age : 46
Location : Haydon Bridge, Northumberland, UK

PostSubject: Re: Drilling a dist. cap   Mon 01 Feb 2016, 10:31 am

Oh, and I sometimes use a jewellers eyepiece to get the centre with a needle.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest



PostSubject: Re: Drilling a dist. cap   Mon 01 Feb 2016, 1:33 pm

Cheapo magnifying reading glasses come in some reasonable strengths ..... i sometimes pop a 2x pair over my prescription modeling glasses (made for me as a 12 inch focal length) to get some smaller bits a decent size to work on.

worth picking a pair up, i've seen some good quality pairs up to 5x in my local pharmacy for around 8-10 pounds so i would imagine 15 - 20 dollars would get you a good set over there
Back to top Go down
john2308
Full Member
Full Member
avatar

Posts : 1118
Join date : 2013-04-10
Age : 73
Location : Phoenix, AZ

PostSubject: Re: Drilling a dist. cap   Mon 01 Feb 2016, 5:51 pm

I already have cheapo reading glasses that go to 350 but my prescription ones are 275 ( blind in one eye and can't see out of the other )

I also have a visor magnifying set that I use over my prescription glasses and they work pretty good so I'll just have to play with the lenses on the visor to get the right strength.

Thanks for all the help guys, very usefull
Back to top Go down
Zbuckster
Senior member
Senior member
avatar

Posts : 6941
Join date : 2013-02-17
Age : 69
Location : Aberdeen, Washington

PostSubject: Re: Drilling a dist. cap   Mon 01 Feb 2016, 6:07 pm

I use the same method that others have described. I use a 2X magnifier and a drill bit that is .013" a Number 80 in wire scale. Like everyone said it is a skill that has to be learned but once you get it it's becomes easier with every one. I think the two best tips are filing the nubs so they are flat and using a straight pin for a center punch. Oh And the not too much pressure one rocks also.
Back to top Go down
http://s1155.beta.photobucket.com/
Hendo
New Member
New Member
avatar

Posts : 10
Join date : 2016-10-18
Age : 51
Location : Toronto Ontario

PostSubject: Re: Drilling a dist. cap   Thu 20 Oct 2016, 8:41 pm

Unfortunately my eye sight is not the best anymore and my hands are not as steady as they once were so I kind of cheat and use metal tubing I picked up with number 80 wire and make my plugs this way. I then get a thicker gauge of wire, remove the wire within and use as the boot

Chris

" />

" />

" />

" />
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Drilling a dist. cap   

Back to top Go down
 
Drilling a dist. cap
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Need advice with drilling aluminum for tapping and heli-coil
» Drilling the Venturi on Stunt Tanks
» showmans cylinder block !!!
» New project - USS Nautilus
» Drilling a vertical hole

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Skid's Place :: General :: I Need some help.-
Jump to: